0

4-Way

4-Way
The Fiber Optic Interface (FOI) converts the RF signals into modulated laser light. The module is equipped with WDM technology allowing uplink and downlink to reside on the same single-mode fiber. The four independent receivers on the board allows each link to be adjusted independently. With this 4-way optical unit there is no need to have different wavelengths in the uplink of the up to 4 remote units that can be connected to it. KEY FEATURES •4 separate fiber connections to remote units of any type •No need to have different wavelengths in the uplink with this unit •Ethernet over fiber to remote unit •Automatic Optical Link Adjustment possible •Includes WDM •Test ports for uplink and downlink signal monitoring •RoHS compliant •Individual gain settings for each port in the uplink • Optical loss up to 7 dBo supported, up to 17 km single mode fiber capability RF Specifications •Frequency range: 88-2700 MHz •Gain flatness over range: ± 3 dB •Gain flatness each operating band: ±1.5 mW •Gain flatness each operating band: -50 to -35 dBm •RF Gain Uplink: 40 dB •RF Gain Downlink: 35 dB General Specifications •Maximum no. of remotes supported: 4 •Power consumption: < 20 W •Width: 2 U •Height: 3 U •Temperature range: 0 to 45 °C •Number of optical ports: 4 •Number of RF ports Downlink: 2 •Number of RF ports Uplink: 2 •Testports: UL/DLRF •Connector type: QMA •Optical connector type: SC/APC •Board communication: Via backplane Ethernet Optical Specifications •Maximum fiber loss from MU to RU: Optical 7 dBo •Supported fiber distance: Unbroken fiber 17 km •Flatness: ± 3 dB •Optical output power: -2 dBm •Laser wavelengths supported: Standard DL 1550 nm* •Laser wavelengths supported: Standard DL 1310 nm* •Optical return loss: Min 40 dB •Optical isolation: Min 30 dB •Maximum input optical power: Non-destructive 10 dBm •Number of fibers needed to each RU: WDM 1 •Supported fiber type: Single mode
Reviews
Manufacturers
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
0 items
Navair Technologies Home Page